?

Log in

About this Journal
Current Month
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930
Nov. 23rd, 2008 @ 03:29 pm So
I'm 20 now. Like wtf, mate?
About this Entry
Oct. 7th, 2008 @ 11:01 am Fuck you, dude.
Current Location: Duh
Current Music: RHCP
So, I think I've decided that I'm getting really sick of all this fucking bullshit. It's kind of like a fucking avalanche but it's on incredible slow motion with the occasional rewind or play. Tomorrow is essentially the decider of what's up with my life. So that basically sucks.

And, to top it off, my computer sucks a dick now.
About this Entry
Sep. 23rd, 2008 @ 11:42 am Ouchie
Yep, back pain is bullshit.
About this Entry
Sep. 3rd, 2008 @ 04:33 pm Complete Meltdown In Progress
Current Location: Home
Current Music: Pantera- 5 Minutes Alone
So what the fuck?

Instead of being able to go to the hospital, pick up my patient information and then go home to do paperwork for roughly 2 hours, I went today (after waiting anxiously after I got home from school to assure there would actually BE a client) and find out I don't have a patient in my room. Now, normally, this would be no big deal for a couple reasons:

1) We are usually assigned patients that our instructor hand-picks the night before, so it's basically gauranteed that they will be there at least to get your information the night before. Regardless if they are discharged during the night.

2) In the event that our previously assigned patient is discharged prior to our arrival, leaving us with a totally new patient that we have no information on, then we merely take a few moments to review their meds and a few other things and continue on our day without doing a whole new set of paperwork.

3) Now here's where shit gets fucked. In this class, specifically this instructor (because no other instructor assigns patients this way), we are assigned by room number. We can choose to either come and get our patient information the day before or the morning of clinical. Now, this would seem fine and dandy, but regardless of what you choose, you MUST have your paperwork completed by the beginning of clinical- 0645 AM.

4) So, say you decide to get your information the night before. This is completely understandable because we are already pulling a clinical day of 10 hours to begin with and you'd rather not get get to clinical at 0500 or so just so you can finish something you could have done yesterday and actually had time to complete it without freaking out about whether or not you're going to get it done. So, like I said, you go the night before, get all your information, then spend 2 hours writing out the patient's medical history, a complete work-up on labs, a nursing care plan, and then writing out every detail about every single medication they are on (I've had up to 26 meds). Then you arrive then next morning on time, 0630 or so for good measure, and "Oh look! You're patient has been discharged!". So you just wasted hours driving to the hospital, copying patient info there, then transcribing and elaborating at home for nothing.

So, fuck that. Now I get to have a total meltdown because all this shit is insane.

Super.
About this Entry
Sep. 1st, 2008 @ 09:47 am Big bullshit
Yeah, that sucks.
About this Entry
Aug. 8th, 2008 @ 06:24 pm Pwned
Current Location: Here
Current Music: 2Pac- I Get Around
Fuck Bret Farve, oh wait, I mean Fav-re, whatever the fuck is wrong with that bullshit spelling error. And Fuck the Olympics. Like seriously. You both suck major ass.

Oh, and Weeds Season 2? Why did you have to end on that bullshit massive cliffhanger? Like wtf were you thinking?? Anyways, at least that's all over and done with because if I would have had to wait nine fucking months to find out if, a)Nancy dies, b)Conrad dies, and c) Wtf is wrong with you Silas, you little shit, I think I would have just gone ape shit at Showtime and fucking kicked an aborted fetus into the fucking writer's studio.

Fucking bastards. Another thing, what the fuck is wrong with this goddamn county that democrats can only vote for the representative in Congress and fucking bullshit supervisor of elections? Like what the fuckkkkk?? I'm totally pissed that everyone who is in office and will continue to be in office is a goddamn bullshit dick-sucking mother fuck republican. (No offense to the 2% of cool republicans) Can anyone say political monopoly?? Is that even possible/allowed? Hmm, maybe we can sue. But regardless, I am still going to vote in some ridiculous hope that at least the dude in Congress will be republican so this whole fucking state isn't run by goddamn bush monkeys.

Fuckkkkk
About this Entry
Jun. 17th, 2008 @ 12:30 am Wow.
WTF to the 90th power
About this Entry
May. 29th, 2008 @ 03:52 pm Bullshit
Current Location: Whatever
Current Music: Van Halen- I'll Wait
Okay so what that fucking shit? Yeah, let's have lecture for 6 fucking hours and you can have 2 fucking 3 minute breaks. Yeah, great fucking idea. Brilliant...I mean the sheer ingenuity, are you sure you're not a fucking quantum physicist?

Seriously though, how much fucking knowledge do you think we are even receiving after, I dunno, maybe the 4 hour mark? I mean, I think it would drop the learning quotient by more that 70% at the 4 hour mark, and then exponentially dropping in the following 20 minute intervals. For me, I spent the last hour and 45 minutes cursing to myself about the entire bullshit of the whole fucking situation.

Yes, I know what endoscopy is. Yes, I realize that it is the major definitive diagnostic tool in diagnosing 95% or all upper G.I. diseases/disorders. And no, I don't need you to tell me what about it for every single fucking disease process. It's the same fucking thing!! Every time. The same shit. And no, I don't want to know about how your grandmother hasn't had teeth for 15 years and hates her dentures, and just eats whatever the fuck she wants anyway. I really don't want to hear about how you were eating a piece of chicken and got a small shard of bone stuck in your throat, let it sit there for 4 days, all while becoming increasingly ill, then to finally go to work and eventually be forced to go to the E.R. and eventually have a...you'll never guess it....A Fucking Endoscopy!!!! Oh damn! What a big fucking surprise!!!

Yeah, congrats on a very successful lecture
About this Entry
May. 20th, 2008 @ 02:47 pm Brain Mod Wanted
Cramming.

Never in my life have I actually understood the extreme stress and hard work involved in the actual process. Been reading since 10:15 this morning. I need some kind of massive speed reading-while-super understanding brain device/modification.

Back to work I guess, goddamnit.
About this Entry
May. 18th, 2008 @ 12:52 am (no subject)
Current Location: Same
Current Music: Whatever's on DTV XM Channel
I'm (half) considering hitting the beach right now. I want to hear those waves.
About this Entry